The Round Tower

The Iron Age originated in the Round Tower

By

The Round Tower in the heart of Copenhagen is part of a building built to combine knowledge, astronomic insight and piety. Piety was found in the church, which was originally intended for students, whose church room at the adjacent halls of residence had become too…

Contribute to The Round Tower and Trinity Church

A comet in the world of astronomy

0 comments 0 recommendations

Science and astronomy were popular disciplines in the century following the Reformation. Not least in Denmark, where the King had Rundetårn, "The Round Tower", built with an observatory at the top. Denmark's pioneering researcher in astronomy was Tycho Brahe, who belonged to wealthy nobility from Scania. His passionate interest in astronomy was aroused when he was sent away at the age of 15 to study at the university in Leipzig. He later returned to Germany to continue his studies. In Rostock he became embroiled in a violent dispute with another Danish aristocrat, which ended with the famous duel in which Tycho's nose was disfigured. For the rest of his life he had to wear a silver nose prosthesis. King Frederik II of Denmark was an ardent supporter of the famed researcher and offered him the island of Hven in the Øresund. In 1576 he had the small palace of Uraniborg built, which for the next 20 years became established as an international research centre for astronomy. In 1597, Tycho Brahe left Denmark and was employed by Rudolf II, Holy Roman Emperor and King of Bohemia, in Prague. He died in 1601, barely 55 years of age. Brahe was buried in Teyn Church, Prague beneath a magnificent tombstone. His grave was exhumed in both 1901 and 2010, where the skeleton was found, along with the remains of Tycho Brahe's cap, silk shirt, stockings and velvet shoes.

Antiquities in the church

" The Round Tower has always attracted a crowd. One of its visitors was Hans Christian…