Det kgl. Vajsenhus

Bible printing helps orphans

By

King Frederik IV founded the first Danish orphanage (Vajsenhus") in 1720. "Vajse" is an old word for an orphaned child. A good name, as the institution was a home and school for orphans. This gave the otherwise very socially vulnerable boys and girls a…

Contribute to The Royal Vajsenhus Orphanage

Hymn book monopoly

0 comments 3 recommendations

In 1740 and 1778, both King Christian VI and King Christian VII granted the institution the sole right to print first bibles and then hymn books to fund the running of the orphanage. This was a very profitable business, as Denmark was a devoutly Christian nation at the time, with all young boys and girls receiving hymn books as confirmation gifts. Rather surprisingly, the orphanage has retained the sole right to print hymn books. Bibles, on the other hand, are now published by the Danish Bible Society. This special arrangement has remained in effect for so long because bibles and hymn books are considered special texts and are therefore published only with the authorisation of Queen Margrethe II. Since the Reformation in 1536, only 15 different authorised hymn books have been published.

Hymn book monopoly

In 1740 and 1778, both King Christian VI and King Christian VII granted the institution the sole…