Dansk Industri Syndikat

A financial disaster

By

In 1918, Transatlantisk Handelskompagni (the Transatlantic Trading Company) owned large parts of Copenhagen's North Harbour. This area was a free port used for storing export goods. The trading company was founded by a goulash baron" (WWI profiteer) called…

Contribute to The Russian trading company, Nordhavn

Denmark's largest sabotage action

0 comments 0 recommendations

Any saboteur's dream" as a member of the Bourgeois Partisans (BOPA), said about the destruction of the Danish Industry Syndicate. On 22 June 1944, two trucks driven by members of the BOPA resistance group passed through the gate of the rifle factory. Both trucks were heavily laden with explosives. A number of smaller attempts had been mounted previously to sabotage the weapons factory, which was a little too eager to supply large volumes of arms to Nazi Germany, including the well-known Madsen rifles. This time, the job was to be done properly and the 400 kilos of explosives were stashed throughout the building. With one enormous crash, the entire building was flattened in the largest sabotage action in Denmark's history. "

Any saboteur's dream" as a member of the Bourgeois Partisans (BOPA), said about the…