Skolen i Troense - opført 1790

Hymns and catechism

By

The maritime town of Troense is in the northern part of Tåsinge. It has 30 listed half-timbered houses from the end of the 18th century. Danish shipping trade was flourishing at that time. Profits from the Troense skippers' voyages were therefore invested in new …

Contribute to The school in Troense

School for everyone in Troense

0 comments 0 recommendations

The school in Troense opened in 1790 for children of the seafaring community. It opened almost 25 years before the first general Danish school Act was passed in 1814. The seamen in Troense realised the importance of their children gaining a basic education. In Troense, children went to school every other day from the age of seven until they were 14. They learned to read, write and do maths at a basic level and also learned hymns and Luther's catechism by heart. After being confirmed, the boys went off to sea while the girls became maids at home in Tåsinge, until they got married and had children.

The school in Troense opened in 1790 for children of the seafaring community. It opened almost 25…