Adelsvejen ved galgebakken(Rethøw)

The lost road

By

In ancient times, a road ran from Silkeborg Manor across Resenbro and Ans to Viborg. At Resenbro and Allingkloster, close to the river Gudenå, several milestones remain from the lost road. North of Resenbro is a tall, crooked and roughly hewn five-milestone. At…

Contribute to The Silkeborg-Viborg road

The mysterious milestones

0 comments 1 recommendations

Not much is known about the primitive milestones along the lost Silkeborg-Viborg road. In 1686, the astronomer and mathematician Ole Rømer conducted a survey of Denmark’s roads. If the stones had dated back to 1686, they would then have appeared on the first accurate map of the area published by Royal Danish Academy of Sciences and Letters in the late 1700s. But no such stones are mapped. Presumably the counties of Viborg and Aarhus did not have the means to use the obelisque and truncated cone shapes otherwise set along the roads in that era. The road would have been used by farmers bringing produce to Silkeborg, or post for the gentry and the like. Many people also travelled from Central Jutland along the road to Snapsting in Viborg where they could borrow money and buy and sell goods.

Not much is known about the primitive milestones along the lost Silkeborg-Viborg road. In 1686, the…