Sjellebrostenen

A Viking troll

By

The mysterious stone of Sjellebro lay unnoticed for centuries on a meadow but hit the national headlines in 1951. The owner of the meadow, Åge Sørensen, noticed some carvings on it and called in the National Museum of Denmark. The stone was examined and gave up its…

Contribute to The Sjellebro Stone

Guarding the road?

0 comments 0 recommendations

The mask stone triggered an archaeological excavation that revealed it stood by a total of four prehistoric roads on top of each other, and the remains of a bridge. The roads were never in use at the same time, but replaced each other. The bottom two roads were covered with stones, whereas the subsequent roads were surfaced with planks. The mask stone probably dates back to the youngest road on top. It stood on the verge where travellers could see it. Perhaps it was meant to remind them of the bogeyman" who according to a fairly recent legend is said to have lived in the stream. This bogeyman demanded a new human sacrifice every few years. Or perhaps the Vikings already knew this bogeyman way back and erected the stone to scare him away? "

Guarding the road?

The mask stone triggered an archaeological excavation that revealed it stood by a total of four…