Mindestue

God's Jutland warriors

By

Balle's Textbook" was published in 1791, and was followed in 1798 by the "EVANGELICAL-CHRISTIAN HYMN BOOK". But the new books met dogged resistance between Vejle and Horsens, where small communities of "revivalist" Christians had formed a …

Contribute to The strong Jutlanders

The strong blacksmith

0 comments 1 recommendations

In 1796, Hans Nielsen Smed took over his father's blacksmith's business in Korning. One day, Hans Nielsen Smed met a deeply religious man who impressed him by saying: You must think of eternity". The smith was converted, and from then on hosted revivalist meetings at his home. He became The Strong Jutlanders' champion and uncrowned king. He had an aggressive and stubborn nature and many conflicts arose between the revivalists and the authorities in Korning. The smith would not give in – even when his goods were seized, he was put in prison and his children were forcibly removed. He simply would not compromise and was ready to pay any price for his faith. "

In 1796, Hans Nielsen Smed took over his father's blacksmith's business in Korning. One…