Classic industrial estate

By

The area around Tasso and Albani in central Odense is a classic industrial estate in terms of the industry itself, its infrastructure and housing. Tasso is one of the country's best preserved old iron foundries. The foundries were vital for the Danish…

Contribute to The Tasso/Albani area

Odense's answer to Belfast

0 comments 0 recommendations

Take a stroll across Frederik's Bridge and you'll find Albani estate in Odense, which the Fyns Stiftstidende newspaper described as Odense's answer to Belfast. Here you can see with your own eyes how industrial workers and their families lived in the mid-19th century. Langegade is a ramrod-straight street flanked by one closely-built row of terraced workmen's houses. From historical sources we know exactly who and how many people lived in the street just after it was built. In 1870, a total of 206 people lived in the 16 small houses. That is an average of 13 in each house. Most were children. As a rule, one family lived on the ground floor and another occupied the attic rooms.

Take a stroll across Frederik's Bridge and you'll find Albani estate in Odense, which the…