Thomas B. Thriges Kraftvarmecentral

Power to Odense

By

Thriges cogeneration plant generated electricity and heating for the Thomas B. Thrige electromechanical factory in Odense. The plant was built in the middle of the factory site in 1916. At that time, most large-scale factories in Denmark had their own on-site power…

Contribute to The Thomas Thrige CHP station

Sorcerer's apprentice

0 comments 0 recommendations

Thomas B. Thrige (1866-1938) was a major industrialist, who built up a number of enterprises which manufactured electrical plant such as motors, dynamos, transformers, lifts and hoists. In 1888, as a newly qualified mechanic, he travelled to the USA, where he worked for three years at the laboratory of famous inventor Thomas Alva Edison. On his return to Denmark, he started up a small workshop for electrical, gas and water installations in Odense. Some years later, he built a large new electromechanical factory on Tolderlundsvej, the subsequent site of the cogeneration plant built in 1916. Two decades later, the factory had become the biggest employer in Odense.

Thomas B. Thrige (1866-1938) was a major industrialist, who built up a number of enterprises which …