Det Grå Fyr

Flare at the top of Denmark

By

Each year, on Midsummer Eve, the lamp is lit in the Skagen Vippefyr lighthouse. This is both a tourist event and a ceremony marking Skagen's standing in Danish lighthouse history. Skagen Vippefyr was erected in 1958 as a reconstruction of the original lighthouse…

Contribute to The three lighthouses of Skagen

The world's first lighthouse authority

0 comments 0 recommendations

The decree by King Frederik II on 8 June 1560 to erect the first Danish lighthouses on Skagen, Anholt and Kullen was the starting signal for the Danish lighthouse authority. This initiative made Denmark a trail-blazer in protecting international shipping. However, the king also had a vested interest in the reform, since he would be able to levy a lighthouse tax on passing vessels. The first lighthouses used wood for fuel, but this was both inefficient and difficult to obtain in large quantities. The next generation of lamps burnt cod-liver oil or tallow. Later, the lamps were coal fired, and today, electrical lighthouses have taken over.

The decree by King Frederik II on 8 June 1560 to erect the first Danish lighthouses on Skagen,…