Czarens Hus og Bjørnebrønden

Russian Tsar visits Nykøbing

By

The Tsar's House is Nykøbing Falster's hallmark. The half-timbered house was built at the end of the 17th century. It served as an inn and ferry inn. The Tsar's House was named after a visit by the Russian Tsar Peter the Great in July 1716. Legend has…

Contribute to The Tsar's House

Celebrated poet buys a round

2 Comments 0 recommendations

For more than 300 years, the Tsar's House has been visited by countless guests, some more famous than others. One day at the beginning of the 20th century, a tall bearded man approached a group of young men sitting at a table in the inn. The man asked if he could buy them a glass of red wine. His offer was accepted. When the wine had been poured, he raised his glass and said: Pour beer for the young, the rough plebeian For the girl, Tokay Port wine for the old folks Champagne for the spendthrift - but burgundy for me I am a poet and a painter" The man was none other than Holger Drachmann, one of Denmark's most celebrated poets. "

Mette Bom
, more than 7 years ago

Hi Michelle - can you upload a photo of the plate? could be fun to see as it is probably form this house.

michelle stonier

Hi I work for a charity in England called the Samaritans and in one of our donations we have come across a small pottery plate and on the rear of the plate it says 59/2010 czarems Hus Nykobing F.

For more than 300 years, the Tsar's House has been visited by countless guests, some more…