The Roskilde Treaty

Where Denmark lost Scania, Halland and Blekinge to Sweden

By

Many Danish village churches have an annexed vicarage, and Høje Taastrup Church outside Copenhagen is no exception. Formerly the vicar's residence, it now serves as a parish hall for church functions. But not many people know that this otherwise ordinary vicarage …

Contribute to The vicarage at Høje Taastrup Church

Swedish stealth caused Danish all-time-low

0 comments 0 recommendations

From his hiding place inside a closed alcove, a Swedish officer eavesdrops on the Danish preparations for negotiating a peace with Sweden, and so by stealth ensures the best outcome for Sweden. This unsubstantiated story about the negotiations that forced Denmark to cede almost half its territory to Sweden is a typical case of the loser claiming that the winner won by cheating. Certainly, the Treaty of Roskilde represents an all-time-low in Denmark's history as a regional Scandinavian superpower. And Sweden was regarded as Denmark's arch enemy. The centuries that followed have seen ongoing discussions about national affinities on both sides of the Sound, but amicable is the best word to describe the controversies between Denmark and Sweden.

From his hiding place inside a closed alcove, a Swedish officer eavesdrops on the Danish…