Havhingsten

Five Viking ships across Roskilde Fjord

By

In 1962, the National Museum of Denmark excavated five Viking ships from a depth of 2 metres in Peberrenden, a natural channel in Roskilde Fjord. Built between 1030 and 1080 AD, the ships had been sunk deliberately in two or three operations around the middle of the…

Contribute to The Viking ship blockade, Skuldelev

The Sea Stallion sails!

0 comments 0 recommendations

" The five original Viking ships were preserved, assembled and put on display at the Viking Ship Museum in Roskilde. But the story didn't end there: in 2000-2004, Wreck 2 – the second-longest longship known – was reconstructed at the Viking Ship Museum's shipyard. The vessel was christened The Sea Stallion from Glendalough because timber analyses of Wreck 2 suggest that it was built in Ireland. The reconstruction of the longship rounded off the saga; all five Viking ships from Skudelev are now reconstructed in full scale, and as a boatbuilder from the Viking Age would have made them. When not out sailing, the ships are berthed at the Viking Ship Museum's docks, where visitors can admire them close up. In winter, they are hauled ashore, just as in Viking times. "

" The five original Viking ships were preserved, assembled and put on display at the Viking…