Vestindisk Pakhus

Main depot for the colonial era

By

North of Amaliehaven stands the West Indian Warehouse". It was built in 1780-1781 during the period of thriving trade in Denmark known as the "Flourishing Period" (1775-1807) and was designed by Architect C.F. Harsdorff for the West Indian Trading…

Contribute to The West Indian Warehouse, Toldbodgade 40, Copenhagen

The Admiral's blind eye

0 comments 1 recommendations

On 2 April 1801, the British sank most of the Danish-Norwegian fleet during the Battle of the Copenhagen in the Sound between Denmark and Sweden. The Danish Crown Prince, later to become King Frederik VI, is said to have sat at the window of the board room on the eighth floor and watched the battle, which left a large proportion of the Danish naval fleet in tatters. The story also goes that when Vice Admiral Horatio Nelson was given the signal to cease fire, he raised his telescope to his blind eye and continued to fight. The board room has been preserved as it was when the warehouse was built. Today, the building houses the Royal Danish Cast Collection. With its 2,600 or so plaster casts, this is one of the largest and oldest preserved collections of casts in the world.

On 2 April 1801, the British sank most of the Danish-Norwegian fleet during the Battle of the…