Wives toe the cultural line

By

The distance from Viborg to Herning was only 45 km as the crow flew, but the railway line between the two towns covered 180 km via Langå and 191 km via Struer-Skjern. This was only one reason why Parliament passed a law in 1900 to build a state railway between Herning…

Contribute to The Wives' Line (Herning-Viborg)

Low wages for women telephonists

0 comments 0 recommendations

To cut costs, telephones rather than telegraphs were installed along the line that could be operated by women station mistresses who were paid lower wages. This had already proved a success on private lines. The wives" along the Herning-Viborg Line were married to the line foremen. They were no longer spring chickens, were uneducated, and were given only limited training. Not surprisingly, the scheme was never a success. The wives were replaced by male station masters from 1909 until 1920. The disused line is now called Alhedestien and is ideal for pedestrians and cyclists. A number of station buildings still flank the route. Karup station has a monument to "The Wives' Line", though this station never had a female station mistress. "

To cut costs, telephones rather than telegraphs were installed along the line that could be…