Artists

Art – on location

1 recommendations

There is a close connection between a place and the art that is created there. Danish poets and painters have always been a part of the place they lived – be it Kiergegaard's Copenhagen or Krøyer's Skagen. But place, too, is also very much defined by art.

Many a legend tells of how the transition from pagan religions to Christianity became a battle of places. Christian churches became the new gathering place for artists, not least the writing reverends.

The political and economic reforms of the Absolute Monarchy in the latter half of the 17th century brought changes in the cultural landscape as well. Market towns and the provinces as a whole, once on a par with the capital, began to lose ground. But as their towns and regions began to lag behind, many people started to look at their hometowns with new, nostalgic eyes. This even gave rise to a new literary school on Funen in the 1680s, led by bishop and hymn writer Thomas Kingo.

Rungsted's bliss"
Although Ludvig Holberg, the leading cultural figure of the 18th century, displayed an exhaustive knowledge of Copenhagen in his play Den ellevte Juni (The Eleventh of June), he wound up a baron in provincial Sorø.

Timeline for Artists's stories

See Artists's sights in the map