Stone Age farmers

A country is born

0 recommendations

In the Neolithic Age agriculture became the primary form of subsistence. For a people who had lived off what they could hunt, gather and fish for millennia, the change was enormous. Although the process was gradual – in Denmark it took 500 years – change was here to stay: the agrarian society that arose around 4000 BC would define the country and its people for the next several thousand years.

People began domesticating animals and farming the land in Denmark after the practice spread from the Middle East and throughout Europe. The population of Denmark was growing, and the people had begun to settle even before the Neolithic Age. People created permanent settlements along the coasts and cleared woodland for pastures and small fields.
The Neolithic Age was firmly established within 500 years after it began in 3950 BC. More and more woodlands were being cleared to plant grains or for grazing animals, and people stopped their seasonal migrations. The Neolithic Age lasted until 1700 BC, when the introduction of metal and new technologies began to have such an enormous influence on the way people lived that it ushered in a new era – the Bronze Age.
Despite lasting only 2,500 years, the Neolithic Age saw many changes in the way life was lived. Archaeologists use these changes to define three distinct phases: the Funnel Beaker Culture, which was the first…

Timeline for Stone Age farmers's stories

See Stone Age farmers's sights in the map