The Danish Arts Foundation

Art production for the public throughout Denmark

0 recommendations

2014 is the Danish Arts Foundation's 50th anniversary. The production of art in public spaces is the most visible and immediately accessible result of the Foundation's activities.

The diversity of the total of 1,273 art works produced in the public domain with support by the Foundation ranges from single sculptures and understated monuments to spectacular showpieces, topographical beacons, interior design and coloration. The works are on show throughout Denmark: from Skagen in the north to Løgumkloster in the south, and from Hvide Sande on the West Coast over to Sortedams Dossering in Copenhagen.

The Danish State as patron of the arts
The ambition to bring more art out into public spaces gave impetus to the democratic state's commitment to its role as a…

Timeline for The Danish Arts Foundation 's stories

See The Danish Arts Foundation 's sights in the map