Trends of landscape gardening

The battle for the garden

0 recommendations

Whether the untamed or the tended landscape is most beautiful is a discussion that has raged among gardeners for ages. Gardening has often served as an indicator of the prevailing philosophies of the day: during the period of the absolute monarchs, pleasure gardens featured forests and tree-lined avenues, while the middle classes favoured undisturbed nature. In the 20th century, tastes changed again, but the debate of natural versus man-made gardens continues.

Many of the gardens at Denmark’s manors and castles were planted in the early 18th century. J.C. Krieger and N.H. Jardin were responsible for designing royal pleasure gardens in Fredensborg, Frederiksborg and Marienlyst. The gardens have retained their original baroque design with patches of forest, tree-lined avenues and sweeping views of the surrounding landscape.

Styles changed as the middle classes gained power and the role of the individual became more important. In Britain, the trend meant that gardens increasingly came to be influenced by their surrounding landscape, incorporating grassy knolls, copses, ponds, cattle and deer. Inspiration came from the romantic view of nature held by Rousseau and portrayed by artisans of the day. The view was a clear break from the fenced off, cultured landscape. In 1779, C.C.L. Hirschfeldt published the first volume of his “Theorie der Gartenkunst” (The Theory of Gardening), which is one long defence of the natural…

Timeline for Trends of landscape gardening's stories

See Trends of landscape gardening's sights in the map