Themes

Next page 1 / 6

A place for the sick

Inger-Marie Børgesen

A place for the sick - From bloodletting to super hospitals

The health system we know today has its roots in the 19th century, in an age when the institutions for the sick became institutions of treatment. The sick were hospitalised and treated by doctors and nurses with the expectation that they could be healed. Hospitals are not an old institution in a…

A time of leisure

Niels Kayser Nielsen

A time of leisure - A holiday for every class

Leisure time is something we take for granted, but that hasn't always been the case. At one time, only nobles or the wealthy middle class had time to visit the coast, go to the theatre or hunt. Eventually, white-collar workers were granted the right to holiday and time off at the weekend, when …

Absolute monarchy

Michael Bregnsbo

Absolute monarchy - The foundation of the welfare state

Absolute monarchy in Denmark refers not just to a type of government, it also refers to the period 1660-1848. During this period, Denmark as a state and society underwent fundamental changes. Compared with other countries, the period of the absolute monarchs in Denmark was unique - partly because…

Architecture: classicism, historicism and modernism

Vibeke Andersson Møller

Architecture: classicism, historicism and modernism - From antiquity to concrete

Danish architectural styles have changed many times from the mid-18th century to the mid-20th century. The styles have reflected the changing architectural ideals of the day, as well as the purely practical limitations of construction technology. Originally taking the cue from antiquity and…

Artists

Martin Zerlang

Artists - Art – on location

There is a close connection between a place and the art that is created there. Danish poets and painters have always been a part of the place they lived – be it Kiergegaard's Copenhagen or Krøyer's Skagen. But place, too, is also very much defined by art.

Climate and landscape changes over 10,000 years

Morten Stenak

Climate and landscape changes over 10,000 years - From Arctic tundra to tidy field

The country’s climate and landscape have changed dramatically since the end of the last Ice Age 12,000 years ago. What was an arctic tundra barren of nearly all plant life and home to only a handful of hunters is today a built up landscape with a temperate maritime climate and home to more than…

Commerce and craftsmanship

Søren Bitsch Christensen

Commerce and craftsmanship - From marketplaces to malls

The exchange of goods and services began as early as the Iron Age, but commerce didn't begin in earnest in Denmark until international marketplaces began to emerge. For the king, it was important to maintain control over trade. In exchange for levying taxes, he protected market towns and…

Crime and punishment

Tyge Krogh

Crime and punishment - From the noose to the electric tag

That crime doesn't pay is something punishment has always needed to prove. But the way criminals are punished has changed radically down through history. At one point capital punishment was common, and the sentence was often justified by citing God's law". Today, criminals need not…

Crusades

Janus Møller Jensen

Crusades - A holy war in red and white

The Crusades played a major role in Denmark in the period 1095-1204. Danes took part in the bellicose pilgrimages to the Holy Land. Crusade ideology became an important part of royal strategy and played a role in domestic power struggles and wars in the entire Baltic region. The king built castles…

Daily life: housing throughout the ages

Peter Dragsbo

Daily life: housing throughout the ages - From single room to suburb

The ideal house and home has changed significantly over the past 1,000 years. Communal living has been replaced by a single-family culture. Homes have gone from being a single room where a family ate, slept and worked to having a separate room for every activity. Home and work have been separated,…

Next page 1 / 6