Themes

Next page 2 / 6 Previous page

Knowledge

Keld Grinder-Hansen

Knowledge - Teaching a nation

Access to knowledge and education has been at the heart of power struggles throughout the ages, and groups such as the nobility, the church and the state have all tried to monopolise it. In modern times, the exchange of knowledge has been used as the primary method to ensure the growth of democracy …

The Iron Age: farmers and fighters

Lars Jørgensen

The Iron Age: farmers and fighters - Danish farmers and Roman imports

During the Iron Age, technological and social changes occurred faster than ever before. The introduction of iron spurred enormous advances in weapons, crafts and agriculture. Contact with the powerful Roman Empire was another major catalyst that led to major developments in important areas such as…

Daily life: housing throughout the ages

Peter Dragsbo

Daily life: housing throughout the ages - From single room to suburb

The ideal house and home has changed significantly over the past 1,000 years. Communal living has been replaced by a single-family culture. Homes have gone from being a single room where a family ate, slept and worked to having a separate room for every activity. Home and work have been separated,…

Relations with Sweden

Anders Linde-Laursen

Relations with Sweden - Neighbours, for better and for worse

Denmark and Sweden have always had a special relationship. For many years, we were engaged in open warfare for power, territory and control of Øresund, the Sound between Denmark and Sweden. When the wars ended, our arch enemy" became the epitome of everything that wasn't Danish.…

Visiting Danish pre-history

Thomas Roland

Visiting Danish pre-history - Visiting the past

Sometimes, history is best experienced where it actually happened. The past continues to live inside prehistoric burial chambers and along the ramparts of ancient battles. The Danish Prehistory in Nature" programme has helped to open up many of the country's most impressive prehistoric…

Strong faith

Tim Jensen

Strong faith - A Christian nation

Carved into the Jelling Stone – popularly named Denmark's birth certificate – are runes declaring that King Harald Bluetooth Christianised the Danes. In 1997, more than a 1000 years later, and long after immigrants with different religions had begun settling here, the image of the crucified…

Power and resistance

Tim Knudsen

Power and resistance - A land of peace

Question: in which country did the last regicide take place over 700 years ago? Where did the last civil war take place over 500 years ago? Where did national sentiment only arise in the 19th century? Where have first farmers, then workers been responsible for political reforms? Where are people…

War and peace

Anne Nørgaard Jørgensen

War and peace - Military installations of the past

Danish military history is heavily influenced by the country’s strategic position between the Baltic Sea and continental Europe. Castles, castle mounds, barracks and other military installations from nearly every historical period stand rank and file throughout the country. Denmark’s attractive …

The Viking Age

Anne-Christine Larsen

The Viking Age - The age of town and empire

The Viking Age, stretching from the 8th to the 11th centuries, was a period marked by great change. It was an era of pillage, conquest and colonisation, but it was also a time when towns were settled and new societal structures emerged. Christianity won out over pagan religions and the small…

The Bronze Age

Marianne Rasmussen

The Bronze Age - Life and death in the Bronze Age

The people of the Bronze Age were widely travelled and made contact with peoples far from their home. They were also active barrow builders, and within just a few centuries, the people living in what was to become Denmark built thousands of them. Barrow building involved people from near and far,…