Themes

Next page 2 / 6 Previous page

The Iron Age: farmers and fighters

Lars Jørgensen

The Iron Age: farmers and fighters - Danish farmers and Roman imports

During the Iron Age, technological and social changes occurred faster than ever before. The introduction of iron spurred enormous advances in weapons, crafts and agriculture. Contact with the powerful Roman Empire was another major catalyst that led to major developments in important areas such as…

Knowledge

Keld Grinder-Hansen

Knowledge - Teaching a nation

Access to knowledge and education has been at the heart of power struggles throughout the ages, and groups such as the nobility, the church and the state have all tried to monopolise it. In modern times, the exchange of knowledge has been used as the primary method to ensure the growth of democracy …

Daily life: housing throughout the ages

Peter Dragsbo

Daily life: housing throughout the ages - From single room to suburb

The ideal house and home has changed significantly over the past 1,000 years. Communal living has been replaced by a single-family culture. Homes have gone from being a single room where a family ate, slept and worked to having a separate room for every activity. Home and work have been separated,…

Strong faith

Tim Jensen

Strong faith - A Christian nation

Carved into the Jelling Stone – popularly named Denmark's birth certificate – are runes declaring that King Harald Bluetooth Christianised the Danes. In 1997, more than a 1000 years later, and long after immigrants with different religions had begun settling here, the image of the crucified…

Visiting Danish pre-history

Thomas Roland

Visiting Danish pre-history - Visiting the past

Sometimes, history is best experienced where it actually happened. The past continues to live inside prehistoric burial chambers and along the ramparts of ancient battles. The Danish Prehistory in Nature" programme has helped to open up many of the country's most impressive prehistoric…

The Cold War

Thomas Wegener Friis

The Cold War - The Russians never came

No sooner was World War II over than a new war had begun. Until the fall of the Berlin Wall, the Cold War divided not just the world, it also divided countries and even families. It was a conflict that pitted democracy against dictatorship, and with both sides armed with nuclear weapons, it was a…

The great movements

Flemming Just

The great movements - Power to the people

The rise of the cooperative movement and the labour movement are two pivotal developments in the evolvement of the Danish society. They emerged in Denmark at the same time as in other European countries towards the close of the 19th century. Farmers and factory workers organised in order to give…

Denmark between Britain and France

Birgitte Holten

Denmark between Britain and France - Hostage of the great powers

The complicated international situation around the year 1800 saw Denmark become a hostage of the conflicts of the great powers. The country's foreign policy during these years had three primary objectives: maintain its neutrality, ensure the survival of the dual monarchy Denmark-Norway, and to …

Immigration

Cathrine Kyø Hermansen

Immigration - The newcomers

Ever since the 16th century, talented foreigners and persecuted religious minorities have been invited to the country by Danish kings. More recently, Polish and Turkish workers have also lent a hand as guest workers", while refugees from the world's hotspots have made their way here.…

History in the making

Camilla Mordhorst

History in the making - History is everywhere

History is more than just events and heroic tales. History sneaks its way in everywhere, and it is created every day in even the most humble of places. It is a part of buildings, natural landscapes, it is in our words and our habits. But the understanding of what is history, and what isn’t, has…