Themes

Next page 2 / 6 Previous page

The Iron Age: farmers and fighters

Lars Jørgensen

The Iron Age: farmers and fighters - Danish farmers and Roman imports

During the Iron Age, technological and social changes occurred faster than ever before. The introduction of iron spurred enormous advances in weapons, crafts and agriculture. Contact with the powerful Roman Empire was another major catalyst that led to major developments in important areas such as…

Strong faith

Tim Jensen

Strong faith - A Christian nation

Carved into the Jelling Stone – popularly named Denmark's birth certificate – are runes declaring that King Harald Bluetooth Christianised the Danes. In 1997, more than a 1000 years later, and long after immigrants with different religions had begun settling here, the image of the crucified…

The cradle of democracy

Uffe Jakobsen

The cradle of democracy - From absolute monarchy to parliamentarism

Starting in the 1830s and until 1915, three decisive changes were implemented that were crucial for the development of democracy in Denmark. Citizens were given a legislature, the right to vote was expanded from just a small percentage of the population to nearly all adults and the introduction of …

Visiting Danish pre-history

Thomas Roland

Visiting Danish pre-history - Visiting the past

Sometimes, history is best experienced where it actually happened. The past continues to live inside prehistoric burial chambers and along the ramparts of ancient battles. The Danish Prehistory in Nature" programme has helped to open up many of the country's most impressive prehistoric…

The Cold War

Thomas Wegener Friis

The Cold War - The Russians never came

No sooner was World War II over than a new war had begun. Until the fall of the Berlin Wall, the Cold War divided not just the world, it also divided countries and even families. It was a conflict that pitted democracy against dictatorship, and with both sides armed with nuclear weapons, it was a…

Relations with Sweden

Anders Linde-Laursen

Relations with Sweden - Neighbours, for better and for worse

Denmark and Sweden have always had a special relationship. For many years, we were engaged in open warfare for power, territory and control of Øresund, the Sound between Denmark and Sweden. When the wars ended, our arch enemy" became the epitome of everything that wasn't Danish.…

Lord of the manor and of the village

Erland Porsmose

Lord of the manor and of the village - The manor as the seat of power

Danish landlords have held considerable power throughout history. Those loyal to the Crown helped to set up an army of knights, were exempted from paying taxes and given dominion over the population of entire villages. During the 16th century, lords came to be known as nobles, and by the 17th…

A place for the sick

Inger-Marie Børgesen

A place for the sick - From bloodletting to super hospitals

The health system we know today has its roots in the 19th century, in an age when the institutions for the sick became institutions of treatment. The sick were hospitalised and treated by doctors and nurses with the expectation that they could be healed. Hospitals are not an old institution in a…

The paupers

Tyge Krogh

The paupers - Addicted to help

Depending on other people's willingness to help hasn't always been easy. Beggars were chased out of town, poor children were forced into hard labour and the 19th century workhouse was more of a deterrent than a help. The road to the welfare state has been long and hard for the poor.

Serfdom

Erland Porsmose

Serfdom - Tied to the land of their birth

For centuries, serfdom kept Danish peasants bound to their local landlord. They were a source of cheap labour for wealthy landowners and could only move away if granted permission to do so. The first peasants began to break the bonds of serfdom in the late 18th century, starting the gradual…