Thorup Strand

Less trade and more fish

By

In the early 1700s, tramp shipping companies moved in to Thorup Beach, where the first warehouses were built around 1715 for storing agricultural products such as grain. The goods were shipped to Norway on vessels known as 'sand boats', which could be hauled …

Contribute to Thorup Strand

Cannon fire at the water's edge

0 comments 0 recommendations

" On 30 April 1809, Thorup Beach was bombarded non-stop for four hours by an English 40-cannon frigate. Five cannon balls went through a house; two through the roof of a grain store and one through the stern of a Norwegian vessel. A full seven Norwegian vessels were at the roadstead. Denmark had been at war with the English since their bombardment of Copenhagen in September 1807 and the frigate's cannon fire was to prevent the grain transports to Norway. To protect the grain trade, an entrenchment was built with two small canons and a military unit of 21 men. A voluntary coastal militia was also summoned. When the frigate launched rowing boats, they were knocked back by the some 50 riflemen. Two Danes were injured. "

" On 30 April 1809, Thorup Beach was bombarded non-stop for four hours by an English 40-cannon…