Tinggården

Architects blazing a dense, low trail

By

Tinggården is a densely built, low housing estate built in Herfølge for DAB, a Danish non-profit housing company, in 1978 to the Vandkunsten design that won a competition in 1971. The estate houses about 90 homes divided up into small groups of 12-15 houses, each…

Contribute to Tinggården

Youth rebellion and Emil from Lønneberg

0 comments 0 recommendations

Vandkunsten's competition project was bursting with visions of youth rebellion. The dream of integrated and self-sufficient units with a mixture of homes and workplaces and an informal way of life and close contact with both the community and nature. In practice, Tinggården was more traditional – partly because of rules for social housing projects and credit institutions. As the competition project's social utopia could not be realised, Vandkunsten created an impression of the utopia instead. That got tongues wagging. Tinggården was accused of being dishonest because the timber and brickwork facades concealed the concrete elements. The traditional and rather nostalgic images in this random" DIY style were called "Emil from Lønneberg architecture" after a character in a Swedish children's book, but it was a protest against the large-scale, identical concrete housing of the 1960s. Even so, critics still believed they concealed the real living conditions. "

Vandkunsten's competition project was bursting with visions of youth rebellion. The dream of…