Tirsted Church

Tall and all-of-a-piece church

By

The brick-built Tirsted Church from the 13th century is unusual for its great height and the homogeneity of its structures. The chancel, nave and tower are contemporaneous and the only later addition is the porch to the south of the church. The chancel walls are graced…

Contribute to Tirsted Church

The writing on the wall" "

0 comments 0 recommendations

The distinctive murals in the chancel of Tirsted Church depict stories from the Old and New Testaments. The 2,000-year-old Biblical figures are portrayed on all the walls, but are dressed in the latest fashions of the 15th century. The south wall shows a hand writing Mane Thekel Phares. The Bible recounts that these words were written by a disembodied hand on the wall of the palace of King Belshazzar of Babylon. Only Daniel was able to decrypt their meaning: God has numbered, weighed and divided your kingdom", an omen of the fall of Babylon. That very night, King Belshazzar was brutally murdered. The omen has passed into modern language as the expression "to see the writing on the wall" which means to realise ultimate failure. "

The distinctive murals in the chancel of Tirsted Church depict stories from the Old and New…