Brandsbjerg 1

Grave with a northern exit

By

Tjæreby passage grave in Brandsbjerg was built in the Peasant Stone Age 5,000 years ago. It was a communal grave for some of the first peasants near Korsør. The passage grave is especially interesting because the entrance to the burial chamber faces north. Usually…

Contribute to Tjæreby

Great Belt Bridge reveals history

0 comments 0 recommendations

The area around Korsør Nor is full of history, and the top of Brandsbjerg hill affords a wonderful view of the landscape. As early as the Hunter Stone Age, hunters sailed about in Korsør Nor in pursuit of food, and when Korsør Harbour was dug out in the 1940s, one of the buried hunters was discovered. The Peasant Stone Age has left its mark on the landscape with numerous burial mounds alongside traces of later time periods. Tårnborg Church has a Medieval embankment, and to the west stands a more contemporary hallmark – the Great Belt Bridge. The excavation work required for building the bridge helped reveal the area's special history.

The area around Korsør Nor is full of history, and the top of Brandsbjerg hill affords a wonderful…