Tjørnagergård. Fundamentrester fra drivhuse.

Garden centre blossoms between city and country

By

Tjørnagergård is an old nursery in Vallensbæk southwest of Copenhagen. Fruit and vegetables from nurseries like this near the capital were important ingredients that helped the industrial city to grow. From the mid-1800s, agricultural land near Copenhagen was used…

Contribute to Tjørnagergård

Fruit and vegetables fade out of the city

0 comments 0 recommendations

Yes, it's a sad sight," says retired gardening consultant Niels Peter Holmenlund about the Tjørnagergård nursery by Vallensbæk motorway. The old farm became a nursery in 1925. The greenhouses produced cucumbers and a brand new vegetable called the aubergine. Cabbages and strawberries grew in the open in the rich soil. Later, the nursery produced cabbages and celery for export, followed by tomatoes and chrysanthemums. From 1980, the farm thrived as an efficient pot plant nursery with azaleas and begonias. But in the 1990s, the green wave ran aground. Now the sad remains of the nursery illustrate the fate of the nurseries around Copenhagen during the past generation. The main building illustrates the archetypal tale of how farms near Copenhagen developed into nurseries, only to be swallowed up by the concrete jungle. "

Yes, it's a sad sight," says retired gardening consultant Niels Peter Holmenlund about…