Tønder

Centre of the lace industry

By

Tønder is the most nationally diverse town in the kingdom. It came under municipal law in 1243 with Lübeck as a role model. It was under the rule of dukes from Gottorp in 1580-1713, and the town's culture and population was German and Danish. In 1920, three out …

Contribute to Tønder

Fine lace – hard work

0 comments 0 recommendations

Say the word lace" and Danes think of Tønder. Visit the Drøhses House museum, and a world of exquisite lace opens up. Unlike other countries, Denmark has few famous local goods, but lace is an exception. So why did Tønder become the centre of lace production? The town bordered on Danmark and Germany and the lace industry came up from the south in the mid-1600s. The big lace traders lived in the town. They provided employment for a workforce of hundreds or thousands of peasant girls and women from the surrounding area. The women had to pay for their own equipment while the traders provided them with the patterns and thread they were to use. The fine lace radiates luxury and exclusivity. But for the women who produced it, it just represented hard, badly-paid work. "

Say the word lace" and Danes think of Tønder. Visit the Drøhses House museum, and a world of…