Vajsenhuset Tønder

Piety at heart

By

Tønder Orphanage was built in 1730-33. The orphanage's solid building complex consisted of a two-storey hospital building with turrets alongside the street, a north wing and a south wing. The north wing housed a punishment and work house, and the south wing…

Contribute to Tønder Orphanage

Tønder residents start loving their neighbours

0 comments 0 recommendations

In the 18th century, a new religious piety began spreading in Tønder, and one aspect of pietism was to help the poor. The new piety was helped along especially by the vicars of the Christian Church. They included the German rural dean Johann Hermann Schrader and the Danish vicar and hymn writer Hans Adolf Brorson. The townspeople had made a tidy fortune from trading in bullocks, grain and lace. Many rich citizens began establishing grants and scholarships to help the poor, widows and orphans. One of those who established a grant was a rich merchant called Peter Struck, whose money funded the building of the orphanage. The children's home also had a printer's workshop and the profits from the sale of books helped cover the cost of making ends meet.

In the 18th century, a new religious piety began spreading in Tønder, and one aspect of pietism…