Tollund Man

Mysterious bog offering

By

Tollund Man was hanged on a winter's day in about 350 B.C. and carefully laid in a sleeping position in a fresh grave dug out of the peat bog. He was found in 1950 by peat diggers in Bjældskovdal near Silkeborg. He still wore the noose around his neck. He also…

Contribute to Tollund Man

The face of a god

Time / Periode -350
0 comments 0 recommendations

Tollund Man and at least two others were hanged and laid in a peat grave beside the plank road that crosses the bog in Bjældskovdal. Perhaps their job was to protect holy sites or be a sacrificial offering for new gods. At the time of Tollund Man, the gods were given human faces. Bronze Age Danes worshipped the sun. Later, wooden figures and phallic symbols were put at the edges of bogs on large heaps of stones. Other figures flanked the roads crossing wet areas. Nearly all Danish bog corpses have been hanged and many of the wooden figures also have symbolic furrow marks from nooses around their necks. Perhaps the corpses and human figurines protected the crossings or holy sites. Or perhaps they were sacrificed in thanks for the bog supplying bog iron ore and peat for fuel.

The face of a god

Tollund Man and at least two others were hanged and laid in a peat grave beside the plank road that…