Mindesten for B.S. Ingemann

Ingemann's birthplace

By

Torkilstrup on North Falster is a parish town with a church from the latter half of the 12th century. The medieval Torkilstrup Farm burned down in 1662. All the city's farms belonged to Nykøbing Castle until some of the Crown's estates were sold in 1766.…

Contribute to Torkildstrup

The vicar's son from Falster became a writer

0 comments 0 recommendations

Bernhard Severin Ingemann was born the son of a vicar in Torkilstrup in 1789. He studied law at university but never took the final examination. In 1822 Ingemann married artist Lucie Mandix. Ingemann is especially well-known for his morning songs and evensongs such as The sun rises in the east and There stands a castle in Vesterled. His first poetry collection was published in 1811. The King paid for Ingemann's educational travels to Southern Europe. When the poet returned home, he became a senior lecturer in the Danish language and literature at Sorø Academy. From the mid-1820s, Ingemann published a long list of national romantic novels, including Erik Menved's Childhood and Valdemar Sejr.

Bernhard Severin Ingemann was born the son of a vicar in Torkilstrup in 1789. He studied law at…