Trekroner

The key to Copenhagen's maritime defences

By

Trekroner, a sea fort in Copenhagen's Coast Defences, was built between 1787 and 1827 as the first fort in the coast defences and was later extended and modernised. It is located at the key point in Copenhagen's seaward defences, by the narrowest channel in…

Contribute to Trekroner

Keeping the British at bay

0 comments 1 recommendations

In 1700, Copenhagen came under bombardment from the sea. In 1713, a number of decommissioned warships were run aground to block the narrowest channel in the approach to Copenhagen, as a coastal defence line to protect the capital against attack from the sea. One of the warships was called Trekroner. This vessel was caught up in two of the most dramatic events of 19th century Denmark, first the Battle of Copenhagen in 1801 and then the bombardment of the city in 1807. In 1801 the sea fort posed such a serious threat to the British attacking force that Lord Nelson's fleet kept well out of range. In 1807, the British attacked from land, which says something about the strength of the coast defences.

In 1700, Copenhagen came under bombardment from the sea. In 1713, a number of decommissioned…