Egekiste, Trindhøj

Bronze Age body in oak coffin

By

Vamdrup in South Jutland once housed a group of about 25 Bronze Age burial mounds. Most have been destroyed and only a few remain. Three of them contained coffins hollowed out of oak tree trunks. Trindhøj contained four oak coffins but only one has been examined in…

Contribute to Trindhøj

Untouched Bronze Age man

Time / Periode -1347
0 comments 0 recommendations

In 1861, a large-scale excavation was launched in Jelling. So the archaeologists were close by when an oak coffin was discovered at Trindhøj in Jutland. Normally they lived in Copenhagen. When the coffin lid was opened, there, for the first time, they saw a fully clothed Bronze Age body, untouched by human hands. Although the soft body parts had turned to a greasy brown mush, some of the skin on the head, and the hair were intact. The skull had dissolved, but the archaeologists could see the brain with its contoured surface nestling in the hat. There was no trace of a beard. Trindhøj Man's clothing was displayed at the National Museum of Denmark and caused a sensation. No one had ever seen a complete prehistoric costume before.

In 1861, a large-scale excavation was launched in Jelling. So the archaeologists were close by when…