Trøjborg

Renaissance manor in ruins

By

Trøjborg was an impressive manor house during the renaissance era. Now in ruins, Trøjborg is about 15 kilometres north of Tønder. The manor was built in the 1580s by nobleman Peter Rantzau. The architect was probably Hercules von Oberberg. The castle was designed…

Contribute to Trøjborg castle ruins

Troy's castle

0 comments 0 recommendations

Under Trøjborg's ruins lie the remains of a medieval castle built in the first part of the 14th century by Duke Valdemar of Schleswig. The name Troja's (Troy's) Castle comes from Greek Mythology. It later passed to the Limbæk family. In 1407, Queen Margrete I acquired Trøjborg and later mortgaged it to Ribe bishopric. Excavations have shown that at that time the castle consisted of one large central tower measuring 12 m x 13 m, which was built on an artificial castle embankment surrounded by a moat. Its walls were no less than four metres thick, and parts of the foundation were later recycled when the manor was built during the renaissance.

Troy's castle

Under Trøjborg's ruins lie the remains of a medieval castle built in the first part of the…