Trøstens Bolig

Humble dwellings for the well-to-do

By

The district around Vor Frue Kirke (Church of Our Lady") was destroyed by the English bombardments of Copenhagen in 1807. In the years that followed, a new district arose from the rubble, with the rebuilt church at its centre. Many of the buildings were designed…

Contribute to Trøstens Bolig

A facade for paupers

0 comments 0 recommendations

Beauty in each new public building, of whatever type, rests on observance of the general lines of its exterior while envisaging the functions served by its interior". This statement by C.F. Hansen certainly applied to Trøstens Bolig. The building was kept simple in the extreme to reflect that its function was as a dwelling for paupers. The facade was almost devoid of decoration and is reminiscent of latter-day housing projects. Inside there are flats along plain corridors stretching the length of the building. But the mighty entrance door, the fine details and the solid proportions of the building signal that these humble dwellings were created by an architect of the highest standing. "

Beauty in each new public building, of whatever type, rests on observance of the general lines of…