Troldborg Ring-2

An impenetrable Iron Age fortress

By

In order to get to Troldborg Ring you need to travel to the edge of Devil's Valley, one of the most dramatic of the natural gorges along the Vejle river. The ring fortress incorporates the steep slopes to the south and east as part of the natural defences that…

Contribute to Troldborg Ring

Why build this ring fortress?

0 comments 1 recommendations

The fort was built during one of the most turbulent periods in Danish prehistory. Finds from the Roman Iron Age have revealed military facilities and equipment unseen in the period before: ramparts and palisades stretching for several kilometres, various types of fortresses, and – not least – large numbers of weapons captured in battle and offered in holy lakes and bogs. The quantity of weapons offered shows us that these were well-armed warriors who did battle as part of large armies. Effective defensive measures were necessary to prevent territory from falling into enemy hands. The enemy could have been a local rival or one of the foreign armies that had invaded East Jutland from the Baltic Sea.

The fort was built during one of the most turbulent periods in Danish prehistory. Finds from the…