Tustrup jættestue

Neolithic temple

By

Tustrup in Djursland is the site of East Jutland's largest passage grave. Nearby are a couple of round barrows, and while this clustering is common, the fourth structure, discovered in1953, is unusual. What proved to be the remains of a rectangular cult building…

Contribute to Tustrup

Cult ceramics

0 comments 0 recommendations

At some stage in the Stone Age, the rectangular building burnt down. This is what preserved a large amount of ceramics. These are of the type used as votive offerings as part of passage grave burials and other religious rites. This led archaeologists to believe that the building was a form of temple known as a cult house. Since 1953, the remains of similar cult houses have been found at other sites in Central and North Jutland. Those of the Tustrup cult house can still be seen at the site, while in the forest at Moesgård Museum is a reconstruction of the cult house. The fine ceramics from the temple are also on display at the museum.

Cult ceramics

At some stage in the Stone Age, the rectangular building burnt down. This is what preserved a large…