Indgang og portbygning ved TV 2

Cattle market competitor

By

On 1 October 1988, TV 2 became Denmark's second nationwide TV channel, thereby breaking Danmarks Radio's monopoly on TV broadcasting. The TV station was set up in the old cattle market in Odense, a beautiful building from 1911 that was painstakingly…

Contribute to TV 2

Radical break with monopoly

0 comments 1 recommendations

In the early 1980s, many politicians dearly wanted a TV channel to compete with DR. But they couldn't agree on the constellation. The Radical Liberals had the key to a Parliamentary majority, and at the party's party conference in 1985, two views were top of the agenda: The desire for advertisement-based funding and the desire for a regional structure. But they managed to reach a compromise that included both and the legislation for TV 2 was passed in 1986. TV 2's management proposed that the head office should be in Copenhagen but the politicians complied with what was written in the law – that the station should be west of the Great Belt. Odense was chosen – and the historical buildings of the old cattle market.

Contribute to TV 2

In the early 1980s, many politicians dearly wanted a TV channel to compete with DR. But they…