TV-Byen

The non-socialists saw red

By

The 14-storey high-rise block by the motorway to Farum stands as a monument to TV City, which housed Danmarks Radio's TV administration and production from 1964–2006/07. At the end of the 1950s, Radio House at Rosenørns Allé could no longer contain both the…

Contribute to TV-Byen, 2860 Søborg

A political battleground

0 comments 0 recommendations

Danmarks Radio still had a monopoly on TV broadcasting in Denmark back in 1964. Its mandate was mainly to spread general knowledge and raise public awareness. DR-TV was therefore a powerful medium and Danmarks Radio's management – until 1987 called the political Radio Council – often disagreed about the content. The conflict also included the alleged political bias of the programmes, the language and not least the children's and youth programmes. For example, a programme called The Pepper Mill" got the non-socialist parties seeing red. The monopoly continued until satellite dishes in the 1980s allowed people to see foreign channels, and then in 1988 the rival TV 2 was founded, signalling a new era. "

Danmarks Radio still had a monopoly on TV broadcasting in Denmark back in 1964. Its mandate was…