Tveje Merløse Kirke

Twin towers with cathedral inspiration

By

Tveje Merløse Church in the heart of Zealand was built in about 1150. It belonged to the paternal estate granted by Bishop Absalon to Sorø Abbey in 1199. The building materials are a mixture of granite and travertine, a type of limestone. The church has an unusual…

Contribute to Tveje Merløse Church

British fighter pilot crashes over Tveje Merløse

0 comments 0 recommendations

The base of the chalice in Tveje Merløse Church bears an inscription: Tveje Merløse Church with thanks for 27-1-1943". The story is that on 27 January 1943, eight British Mosquito bombers were flying in over the west coast of Jutland with iced up windscreens. Above the Baltic Sea, they shut down their engines and glided in silently over Copenhagen from the east. Their target was Burmeister & Wain in Christianshavn, which produced engines for German submarines. Altogether, 32 bombs were dropped on the factory. Eight people were killed and 68 wounded. Then the aircraft headed west, back towards England. But one of the Mosquitoes was in trouble. It had been hit and crashed shortly afterwards close to Tveje Merløse Church. Both the pilot and gunner were killed. The bodies of the British airmen are buried in the churchyard. A cement cross in the field near the pathway to the church shows where the aircraft hit the cold hard ground at the end of that fateful afternoon. "

The base of the chalice in Tveje Merløse Church bears an inscription: Tveje Merløse Church with …