Tystrup Bavelse Sø 1

Traces of Ice Age meltwater

By

Tystrup-Bavelse Lake is actually two lakes that cover eight kilometres between Næstved and Sorø. They are separated only by a low spit of land with a short channel. The water fills the northern end of a subglacial stream trench. The bottom and underwater slopes reach…

Contribute to Tystrup-Bavelse Lake

Fishermen's swan song

0 comments 0 recommendations

Freshwater fishing in streams and lakes has been common for millennia. Prehistoric woven traps, fishing hooks and eel spears made of bone and flint have been found here. Once upon a time, fishing in fresh water was more important than fishing in salt water, but today proper commercial freshwater fishing continues in only about five places in Denmark. One of them is Tystrup-Bavelse Lake. The fishermen used to set off from many different places, including the small village of Kællerød on the north-western side of Tystrup Lake. This village was once inhabited by fishermen who leased fishing rights from the Gyldenholm and Gunderslevholm estates. Sadly, the last fisherman in Kællerød died in 1986. Today, the only fishing takes place from Strids Mill in the south, but making a living from commercial fishing these days is becoming increasingly difficult.

Freshwater fishing in streams and lakes has been common for millennia. Prehistoric woven traps,…