Ubby og Grønnehøj

When the smallholder entered the burial chamber

By

The two passage graves near Ubby in Northwest Zealand date back 5,200 years to the Neolithic period. All that is known of the Grønnehøj burial mound is that it was excavated in the early 1800s. Ubby Dysselod was found in 1845 when Lars Eriksen, a smallholder, was…

Contribute to Ubby Dysselod and Grønnehøj

A mystery to me

Time / Periode -3200
0 comments 0 recommendations

In preparing for a lecture in Holbæk on the region's passage graves, I used the copier to print drawings on transparencies for the overhead projector. By chance, the two transparencies showing the ground-plans of the Grønnehøj and Ubby Dysselod passage graves happened to be placed on top of each other, one face up, one face down. I looked twice, and then again. The two ground-plans were a perfect match. The two passage graves are 70 metres away from each other, and are thus 'twins', even though their burial chambers are completely different in height and architecture. The twinning phenomenon – of duality and mirroring – is common in the architecture of the stone tombs in features such as 'twin stones'. But how and why Stone Age Man built two so very different passage graves to an identical ground-plan is still a mystery to me.

A mystery to me

In preparing for a lecture in Holbæk on the region's passage graves, I used the copier to…