Udby præstegård, kirke

Grundtvig's birthplace

By

Udby is slightly north of Vordingborg. The village vicarage is a four-winged half-timbered 17th century farm where Denmark's great theologian and hymn writer Nikolaj Frederik Severin Grundtvig was born on 8 September 1783. The vicarage with its park-like garden…

Contribute to Udby Vicarage

Grundtvig's playground

0 comments 0 recommendations

Growing up in Udby Vicarage had a profound effect on Grundtvig, and his memories of the garden and church were strong motifs in his poems. On returning to Udby in 1811, he wrote his celebrated poem Udby Have", which looks back on the garden of his childhood as a source of great inspiration: Garden! You that grow so wide/ around the old vicarage,/ you led me warmly home/ In the lovely childhood years./ This wilderness, these passageways/ soon became too constricted for me./ When I was a little boy,/ to my eye/ your fences seemed high,/ I lay in your green meadow,/ looked at the sky, wondering/ how God could walk/ up on the thin clouds. "

Growing up in Udby Vicarage had a profound effect on Grundtvig, and his memories of the garden and …