Uldrupgård

An unDanish" farm "

By

Uldrupgård is a complex of buildings designed for large-scale sheep farming. The four-wing farm with free-standing buildings is built in the Holstein style, which is unusual in Denmark. It was built in the early 19th century by Count Henrik Reventlow, who owned it in …

Contribute to Uldrupgård, Uldrup Bakker

Built for sheep

0 comments 0 recommendations

The west and east wings of Uldrupgård are particularly unusual. The west wing is furnished with living quarters at one end and stables and barns at the other. The east wing is a barn with low walls made of fieldstone and a colossal thatched roof that rises above a large room of outstanding charm. The north and south wings are, like the farmhouse, whitewashed, with half-timbering and thatched roofs. The farm was a sheep farm right up until the 1930s. It is isolated in a typical manor house landscape with large fields surrounded by the wooded hills of Uldrup. It was restored in 1998-99 by architect Erik Einar Holm and now forms the setting for a nature school" based on a free school in Horsens. In the year 2000, the restoration project received a Europa Nostra award. "

Built for sheep

The west and east wings of Uldrupgård are particularly unusual. The west wing is furnished with…