Slotsaléen ved Valdemars Slot

Naval hero lands a castle

By

Valdemar's Castle on Tåsinge south of Svendborg was built by King Christian IV in 1639-44 as a home for his son, Valdemar Christian. Building materials from a nearby mediaeval castle called Kærstrup were used to build the two-storey brick castle. The castle was …

Contribute to Valdemar's Castle, Tåsinge

Niels Juel remodels

0 comments 0 recommendations

Niels Juel was an admiral in the Danish navy during the Scanian War (1675-79). One of his most famous escapades was when his much smaller navy fleet managed to defeat the Swedes in an important battle in Køge Bay in 1677. The victory was a personal and military triumph for Niels Juel, but it was much more than that. It gave him a considerable income, as the victory entitled him to a tenth of the spoils of war. He spent this money on buying Valdemar's Slot in 1678, and immediately launched a comprehensive remodelling project. His descendants still own the castle.

Niels Juel remodels

Niels Juel was an admiral in the Danish navy during the Scanian War (1675-79). One of his most…