Vartov stiftelse

Grundtvig's homeground

By

Vartov, on the street of Farvergade in the centre of Copenhagen, is the oldest of the capital’s charitable foundations. In 1666, the Farvergården property was converted into a hospital and nursing foundation for the elderly and chronically ill. The present Vartov…

Contribute to Vartov charitable foundation

More enterprising than most

0 comments 0 recommendations

Nikolai Frederik Severin Grundtvig (1783-1872) is regarded as the father of Danish popular enlightenment. A theologian, he was also an industrious writer, polemicist and politician. As the pastor of Vartov Church for more than 30 years, from 1839 to 1872, he attracted a large congregation and his psalms became national standards. Vartov Church is the cradle of the Grundtvigian Movement and the folk high schools which provided residential adult education. The Danish hymn book contains more hymns by Grundtvig than any other hymn writer. He was much preoccupied by national culture, including Danish popular songs. He was a member of parliament from 1849-58, instrumental in the development of the folk high schools and director of Dronning Caroline Amalies Asylskole, a day nursery for children run according to the Grundtvigian educational doctrine. Meanwhile he continued to write books and sermons.

Nikolai Frederik Severin Grundtvig (1783-1872) is regarded as the father of Danish popular…