Restaurering 1

Long barrow with sealed passage

By

At Vasagård on the island of Bornholm is an unusual long barrow containing both a dolmen chamber and a passage grave. The dolmen chamber, around 5,600-5,500 years old, is the oldest. The passage grave is somewhat later, around 5,200 years old. The long barrow is right…

Contribute to Vasagård

Religious reformation

0 comments 0 recommendations

In 2008, during restoration of the passage grave, the archaeologists made a strange discovery. At some point, the Stone Age farmers had removed the passage to the grave, sealed off the chamber and instead held funerals and rituals outside, in front of the structure. The passage in the grave had lost its religious significance and hence its original purpose. The long, narrow passageways of the passage graves with their complicated tomb-sealing systems are likely to have been full of ritual significance. Abandoning these may have been part of a religious reformation, like Denmark's conversion from Catholicism to Protestantism. This Stone Age 'Reformation' may have resulted in the sealing of the passage. Today, the entrance to the passage grave has been re-established. Close inspection reveals traces of the destruction of the stone entrance.

In 2008, during restoration of the passage grave, the archaeologists made a strange discovery. At…