Terrænmodel

Two kilometres of South Jutland fortifications

By

In South Jutland, south of Øster Løgum stands Vendersvold, also called Æ Vold. It was built in the middle of the Iron Age between two stretches of boggy land. The embankment belonged to the barrier to a busy passage up through Jutland. Today, most of the embankment…

Contribute to Vendersvold/Æ Vold

Wooden posts ring in the year of construction

0 comments 0 recommendations

Archaeological excavations have shown that a palisade was built a few metres north of the moat in the year 279. The palisade could be dated so precisely by natural means. When Haderslev Museum excavated the embankment in 1988-89, some well-preserved bits of timber were found belonging to the palisade itself. By examining the year rings of the sharpened palisade posts, it was possible to precisely establish the year when the oak tree was felled. This was a time of unrest and power struggles between various small kingdoms. Items of army equipment have been found in the bogs of East Jutland and on Funen, showing that conflicts and battles took place in the area in the centuries around 279.

Archaeological excavations have shown that a palisade was built a few metres north of the moat in…