Veng Kirke

A Romanesque exemplar

By

Veng Church near Aarhus was originally the abbey church of one of Denmark's earliest Benedictine monasteries. Built in circa 1100, the church was abandoned by the Benedictines in the same century when they moved to Øm Abbey. The church is one of the most…

Contribute to Veng Abbey Church

Buried outside the cemetery

0 comments 0 recommendations

" In former times, the Sophiendal estate, originally Veng Abbey, north of Veng Church, had its own private entrance to the cemetery. At this entrance is a curious, two-metre-tall, cast iron monument in two sections; a sepulchre with a cross and inscription and then a podium bearing a resting dog. The monument was erected in 1855 to Elizabeth Rosenkrantz, a member of the family that owned Sophiendal. But the church records reveal that the family was banned from burying Elisabeth Rosenkrantz in the ancestral vaults because she was not a member of the branch of the family in residence at Sophiendal. To get round this, the cemetery embankment facing Sophiendal was dismantled and moved a short distance to bring it onto the manorial estate where Elisabeth was laid to rest. The church wardens accepted the solution. "

" In former times, the Sophiendal estate, originally Veng Abbey, north of Veng Church, had its …