Vesborg, Samsø

Royal castle on Samsø

By

The mighty castle mound on the south-west coast of Samsø is all that remains of medieval Vesborg Castle, which belonged to the Crown. Over the years, half of Vesborg has slid into the sea but the site still gives an impressive image of the castle mound with its…

Contribute to Vesborg

Samsø's castles

0 comments 0 recommendations

What was the function of the castles on Samsø? - Samsø was owned by the Crown in the Middle Ages. We know this from a statement from 1231. In the early Middle Ages in particular, the island was an important meeting place. This was where King Valdemar Sejr's son was crowned co-regent in 1215 watched by the prominent figures of the kingdom. Samsø once had five castles: Vesborg, Gammel Brattingsborg, Hjortholm, Bisgård and Blafferholmen, but today only the castle mounds are left. If you'd like to know more about the castles, you'll be pleased to hear that a research project has been started to conduct archaeological excavations at the individual castle embankments every summer from 2008-2011. This will uncover more information on when they were built, who owned them, etc.

Samsø's castles

What was the function of the castles on Samsø? - Samsø was owned by the Crown in the Middle Ages.…