Vestermarie Plantation

A fleet of funeral ships

By

Vestermarie Plantation contains many memorials. There are traces of old field systems, stone dikes, piles of stones (burial mounds), stones laid out in patterns and stone ships. Many of these prehistoric sites were probably abandoned in the early Iron Age. One small…

Contribute to Vestermarie Plantation

What is a stone ship?

0 comments 1 recommendations

As the name suggests, a stone ship is a collection of stones set out in the shape of a real ship – an oval with a pointed bow and stern. Though the function of the stone ships is shrouded in mystery, it is generally thought they were laid in connection with burials. Several of them contain graves where one or more occupants were cremated. It adds to the mystery that only a few of Denmark's stone ships have been examined by archaeologists. Perhaps the stone ships in Vestermarie Plantation were intended to be a symbolic fleet of funeral ships heading for the land of the dead?

As the name suggests, a stone ship is a collection of stones set out in the shape of a real ship…